matthew-kane-278419.jpg

Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

If you continue to browse and use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy (found below) govern Natural Impact Group’s relationship with you in relation to this website. If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, please do not use this website.

If you do access and use the Natural Impact Group website, you are deemed to acknowledge and agree to be subject to the terms set out on the website, including the terms set out below, as well as Natural Impact Group’s Privacy Policy and any other notices, disclaimers, statements and any other terms and conditions contained on other pages (including links to other pages or documents) of this website (referred to collectively as “the Terms and Conditions”).

The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice. This website contains views and opinions of Natural Impact Group Pty Ltd and these may change over time.

This website uses cookies to monitor browsing preferences. If you do allow cookies to be used, the following personal information may be stored by us for use by third parties: name, email and IP address

The content of this website is for informational purposes only and is not intended to provide financial, insurance, legal, accounting or tax advice, and shall not be relied upon in that regard.

Nothing on this website constitutes a solicitation, recommendation, offer or invitation by Natural Impact Group Pty Ltd to buy or sell any security, any investment, securities or products or any other financial instrument of any issuer, Natural Impact Group or its subsidiaries.

Past performance is not an indication of future performance. The information is not an invitation to enter into any legal agreement of any kind.

Exclusion of liability

The information on this website is provided in good faith and is believed by Natural Impact Group to be accurate at the time of publication. However, the use of this website is at your sole risk. No company in the Natural Impact Group, either personally or in their capacity as the trustee or responsible entity of any Funds, nor the directors and officers of Natural Impact Group, or its subsidiaries, make any representation or warranty as to the quality, accuracy, reliability, timeliness or completeness of any material on this website. Except in so far as liability under any statute cannot be excluded, Natural Impact Group Pty Ltd, its directors, employees and consultants do not accept any liability (whether arising in contract, tort, negligence or otherwise) for any error or omission in the material or for any loss or damage (whether direct, indirect, consequential or otherwise) suffered by the recipient of the information or any other person.

We (including any parties engaged in the creation of this website) are not liable or responsible to any person for any harm, loss, damage, proceedings, costs, claims, liabilities, damages and expenses connection with use of this website.

Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.

This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to information related to securities, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.

Privacy Policy

We may as a result of your access to this website hold and process personal information obtained about you. Natural Impact Group Pty Ltd is committed to maintaining the privacy of any personal data it holds about you, and does so in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988. Please read Natural Impact Group Pty Ltd Privacy Policy to understand how your personal information will be treated when you use this website.

Third party information and materials

Natural Impact Group Pty Ltd may from time to time publish information, articles and other material on this website that are written and prepared by third parties who are not employees or representatives of Natural Impact Group Pty Ltd. Such material is provided for your interest and convenience only. The source of any such material will be clearly identified as an independent third party and Natural Impact Group Pty Ltd does not accept any responsible for the contents or accuracy of any such material, and the opinions expressed in the material should not be taken as opinions or recommendations of Natural Impact Group Pty Ltd.

 

Links to other websites

This website provides links to other websites operated by entities affiliated with the Natural Impact Group Pty Ltd as well as links to websites of independent third parties. Those websites which fall into the second category are not affiliated with Natural Impact Group Pty Ltd in any way. Natural Impact Group Pty Ltd does not control or endorse and is not responsible for the contents of these linked third party websites, and provides hyperlinks to other websites for your convenience only. Any information, opinions, representations or offers made in those linked third party websites are solely the responsibility of the third parties operating those websites and are not made by Natural Impact Group Pty Ltd, which makes no representation or warranty as to accuracy or reliability of the information in those websites.

Copyright, trademarks and intellectual property rights

The url www.naturalimpactgroup.com (‘this website’) is owned by Natural Impact Group Pty Ltd ACN 618 460 361 and operated by it.

The Environmental Impact Nursey® is registered trademarks of Natural Impact Group Pty Ltd.

Unless expressly stated, the Natural Impact Group Pty Ltd is the owner or licensed user of the copyright and any intellectual property rights in any material, design, technology or concept contained on this website. All rights are reserved. You may use the information for your own personal reference only. You may reproduce the information in hard copy solely for your personal use. Except as permitted under the Copyright Act 1968 (Cth) or other applicable laws, this website or any portion of this website may not otherwise be reproduced, adapted, distributed, displayed, or transmitted to any other person or incorporated in any way into another document or other material, without Natural Impact Groups’ express written consent.

Governing law

These Terms and Conditions are governed by and are to be construed in accordance with the laws of Tasmania, Australia. You agree to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Tasmania, Australia and any courts which may hear appeals from those courts in respect of any proceedings in connection with these Terms and Conditions or this website.

Contact Details

You may contact us about these Terms and Conditions by using the contact form on the “connect” page of this website or via mail to:

Natural Impact Group Pty Ltd

PO Box 205, Launceston, Tasmania, Australia, 7250

 

PRIVACY POLICY

Overview

We respect your privacy and understand how important it is for you to know how we deal with your personal information. This summary of our Privacy Policy outlines what we collect, and how we use, disclose and store your personal information.

We are committed to compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 and Australian Privacy Principles.

Collection of Personal Information

We may collect personal information about you during your interaction with us, via this website.

The information we collect depends on how you interact with us. It is not Natural Impact Groups’ intention to collect ‘sensitive information’ (as defined in the Privacy Act 1988).

Cookies

We use cookies to track how you use Natural Impact Groups’ website and related webpages. A “cookie” is a small text file sent to your computer, tablet, mobile phone or other device to store certain information, such as user preferences, and can be retrieved by a system later. Natural Impact Group may use cookies to recognise you and your preferences, and to help provide a more useful and personalised experience.

Cookies are also used as part of the security mechanism for Natural Impact Group’s website, and related pages’ secure area.

Use and Disclosure of Information

We will only use or disclose information collected about you for:

  • the purpose made clear to you

  • a purpose required, authorised or permitted by, or under any law (such as the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter Terrorism Financing Act 2006), or a purpose otherwise authorised by you

  • a purpose required to detect and prevent fraud, identity theft or other illegal activities.

 

Security

We take all reasonable steps to protect the information we hold about you.

We maintain strict security standards and procedures with a view to preventing unauthorised access to your data, including the use of data encryption, firewalls and server authentication.

If we no longer need your information, we will take reasonable steps to securely destroy it or otherwise ensure that you cannot be identified by it.

Access and updating your information

If at any time you wish to know what information we hold about you, request that we correct or delete information we hold about you or opt out of receiving marketing material, please contact us via our contact form or by mail to:

The Executive Director

Natural Impact Group Pty Ltd

PO Box 205, Launceston, Tasmania, Australia, 7250

 

Complaints

If you believe your personal information has been inappropriately handled or used by us, please lodge a complaint via our contact form on the website or the mailing address above.

A copy of our Complaints Handling Policy is available upon request at no charge.

If we are unable to resolve the complaint, or it has not been satisfactorily addressed, you may lodge the complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC):

 

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

GPO Box 5218

Sydney NSW 2001

Phone 1300 363 992

 

Relevant details on OAIC’s complaints handling process is available here: https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints/

Review

We will update our Privacy Policy from time to time. You should review this information periodically for any revisions.

The Privacy Policy was last updated in July 2021.